CHECKSOLO’S PRIVACY POLICY

 

General statement

CHECKSOLO fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you enter through the general use of the CHECKSOLO App will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality.

Collection and use of personal information

CHECKSOLO does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer  by using our online feedback form and registration services and the operational use of the CHECKSOLO App. We take every precaution to protect the confidentiality of your personal information in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies for login purposes.

All information stored in the course of using the CHECKSOLO App will be used solely for the normal operation of the App. It is the policy of the CHECKSOLO never to disclose such Information  to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. Information which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of technical terms used

CHECKSOLO APP

The CHECKSOLO App as downloaded from the Apple App Store.

COOKIES:
Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDER:

Amazon Web Services